KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

hello

Hebrew translation: Shalom - שלום


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
Hebrew translation:Shalom - שלום
Entered by: Sue Goldian

10:17 Oct 16, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
greeting
katrina
Shalom - שלום
Explanation:
Shalom, with the stress on the last syllable, is a nice all-purpose greeting in Hebrew. It means peace but is used where English speakers would use hello, and even goodbye.
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Shalom - שלוםSue Goldian
5 +1I agree with Sue's answer (see above) but would like to add Ahalan
ashi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Shalom - שלום


Explanation:
Shalom, with the stress on the last syllable, is a nice all-purpose greeting in Hebrew. It means peace but is used where English speakers would use hello, and even goodbye.

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eliyahug
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  John Kinory: Wow, I am impressed! How DO you know all these things? {G D & R}
25 mins
  -> Ta and LOL

agree  joeky janusch
53 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Yaara Di Segni
1 hr
  -> Thanks Yaara

agree  ashi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Ashi

agree  Suzan
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Suzan

agree  xxxDaniel1
6 days
  -> Thank you Daniel and welcome to Proz.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I agree with Sue's answer (see above) but would like to add Ahalan


Explanation:
Ahalan is the casual "low brow" common way people great each other in Israel. Shalom is reserved for someone you meet for the first time, a formal greeting or a formal meeting. Ahalan is casual. Ahalan is fun.


    Reference: http://www.hebrewinterpreter.com
ashi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Shalom is reserved for someone you meet for the first time??? That's not true at all.
5 hrs
  -> You are right and wrong. It IS reserved for someone you meet for the first time, but not only. Ahalan is casual

agree  Anatrad
6 days
  -> Thanks