KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

i want to kiss you

Hebrew translation: אני רוצה לנשק אותך


22:11 Nov 29, 2008
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: i want to kiss you
i want to kiss you
kir
Hebrew translation:אני רוצה לנשק אותך
Explanation:
pronunciation depends on the gender of the kisser and "kissee",
which gives us 4 possible conbinations... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-30 05:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, OK...

Luckily (and curiously) enough; In writing - the way I wrote it covers the whole 4 combinations.

M to F: A-ni ro-tze le-na-shek o-tach
("ch" pronounced like in Scottish Loch)
F to M: A-ni ro-tza le-na-shek ot-cha ("ch" - likewise)
M to M: A-ni ro-tze le-na-shek ot-cha
F to F: A-ni ro-tza le-na-shek o-tach
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2אני רוצה לנשק אותך
Ron Armon
4אני חפץ לנשקך
irisgr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
אני חפץ לנשקך


Explanation:
it is a better hebrew, but it depends on the context if i would use it or no, the level of the text

irisgr
France
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Doron Greenspan MITI: It's not "better" Hebrew, it's just a much higher register of Hebrew (good for poems etc.).
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
אני רוצה לנשק אותך


Explanation:
pronunciation depends on the gender of the kisser and "kissee",
which gives us 4 possible conbinations... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-30 05:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, OK...

Luckily (and curiously) enough; In writing - the way I wrote it covers the whole 4 combinations.

M to F: A-ni ro-tze le-na-shek o-tach
("ch" pronounced like in Scottish Loch)
F to M: A-ni ro-tza le-na-shek ot-cha ("ch" - likewise)
M to M: A-ni ro-tze le-na-shek ot-cha
F to F: A-ni ro-tza le-na-shek o-tach

Ron Armon
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Sometimes it's good to give askers an approximation of the pronunciation of the translated phrase which, in this case, would include all 4 possible answers.
2 hrs

agree  Doron Greenspan MITI: Yes, Ron, you should expand on that as Will says.
6 hrs