KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

dishonest

Hebrew translation: xasar yosher


09:15 Oct 26, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
/ Perfidy
English term or phrase: dishonest
Expelling someone just after you gave them your word that you wouldn't.
Yoni
Hebrew translation:xasar yosher
Explanation:
One possibility - fairly weak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 21:16:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On 18th October, after removing my grading rights without telling me what exactly I was being accused of (or even who my accusers were), Henry wrote to me: \"I have stuck up for you because I am in the best position to see the exceptional contributions you have made ... You are welcome to continue using the site in every way other than peer grading\".

On 19th October, after I\'d sent him a private email in which I accepted this punishment (although yes, I did have the temerity to express polite sadness at his failure to hear my side of the story), he wrote: \"I have removed your profile from ProZ.com\".

Yoni
Selected response from:

xxxJohnn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ramai or Lo Hogen
ashi
5 +5xasar yosherxxxJohnn
5 +3Lo hagun, bilti yashar
Addie Ney
5 -1a comment
Montefiore
4 -2lo me-hugan, khasha'i
Montefiore


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
xasar yosher


Explanation:
One possibility - fairly weak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 21:16:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On 18th October, after removing my grading rights without telling me what exactly I was being accused of (or even who my accusers were), Henry wrote to me: \"I have stuck up for you because I am in the best position to see the exceptional contributions you have made ... You are welcome to continue using the site in every way other than peer grading\".

On 19th October, after I\'d sent him a private email in which I accepted this punishment (although yes, I did have the temerity to express polite sadness at his failure to hear my side of the story), he wrote: \"I have removed your profile from ProZ.com\".

Yoni

xxxJohnn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: Much too weak, IMNVHO. You need something much stronger here. Can't think of anything at the moment though...there must be something...oysh, it's on the tip of my fingertips ;-))))
56 mins
  -> You said it :-) How about menuval?

agree  EGB Translations
1 day1 min

agree  ashi
1 day3 hrs

agree  Suzan: I'm with Sue on this one :-)
1 day5 hrs

agree  Anatrad: It's also hassar yosher.
2 days5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ramai or Lo Hogen


Explanation:
Ramai translates as dishonest. Lo hogen is (a person) with no integrity which is closer to what the asker wanted.


    Simon Zilberman English Hebrew dictionary
ashi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: Ramai could work very nicely here, although it's a noun and the asker asked for an adjective. I think lo hogen isn't strong enough here, under the circumstances ;-))
17 mins
  -> Thanks Sue. I must have heard our fingertips before I typed my answer :-)

agree  xxxJohnn: How about menuval?
38 mins
  -> Doesn't Menuval translate into Bastard in English? While the context is right, I think it's another word, but definitely strong enough

agree  EGB Translations
23 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Suzan
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Anatrad: "ramai" is the best. "lo hogen" is more "unfair"
2 days4 hrs
  -> I agree. Thanks for your comment.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lo hagun, bilti yashar


Explanation:
That's the closest I could get..

Addie Ney
France
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJohnn: Now see the added info :-)
10 hrs

agree  EGB Translations
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Suzan
19 hrs

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
lo me-hugan, khasha'i


Explanation:
lo amiti, bli-emuna

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxY: These mean, in order: unfair/unstraight, secret, untrue, lacking faith.
2 hrs
  -> before you disagree, look up the Alkalai dictionary

disagree  Sue Goldian: These mean, in order: unfair/unstraight, secret, untrue, lacking faith.
3 hrs
  -> before you disagree, look up the Alkalai dictionary

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a comment


Explanation:
Before pushing the "disagree" button, please consult a very respectable dictionary by R. Alcalay.

lo-mehugan- dishonest (adjective); also - lo yashar; nokhel rama'i

Hasha'i - underhanded, someone who does things secretively to damage another person (just as in the context above, when someone gives their word and then retracts it)

I don't insist on having my answers chosen by the asker, I don't care, I just want to participate in a discussion - but please be fair and check your sources before you slam a person

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxY: Since I am a native speaker, and translate from and into Hebrew every day, I know better than rely blindly on dicos. Usage is just as important. Nobody is criticising you personally, only disagreeing with your answers, based on professional experience
1 hr