KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

diamond - platinum

Hebrew translation: YA'HALOM

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DIAMOND
Hebrew translation:YA'HALOM

20:33 Jan 25, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
/ jewelry
English term or phrase: diamond - platinum
Can you please tell me how to say the word diamond and the word platinum in TRANSLITERATED Hebrew?
Jesse
ya'halom and platina
Explanation:
diamond is ya'halom
platinum is platina
Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ya'halom and platina
Suzan
5 +1Diamond and Platinum
ashi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ya'halom and platina


Explanation:
diamond is ya'halom
platinum is platina

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Sue :)

agree  Pro-Japanese
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Yosh :)

agree  ashi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ashi :)

agree  xxxY Kinory
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eszter :)

agree  joeky janusch
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, yes :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diamond and Platinum


Explanation:
TRANSLITERATED diamond and platinum are said exactly the same. I assume you wanted them TRANSLATED and in that case see Suzan's answer. :-)


ashi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxY Kinory: How droll.
49 mins
  -> Esther. The asker asked for the words transliterated. I know very well how to translate the words and Suzan already did that. My answer was tongue in cheek - and you missed that.

agree  Amnon Shapira
6 hrs