KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

regenerate

Hebrew translation: Lehit'khadesh or Litzmo'akh Mekhadash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regenerate
Hebrew translation:Lehit'khadesh or Litzmo'akh Mekhadash
Entered by: ashi

23:15 Jan 27, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: regenerate
when land is depleted and need renewal you regenerate it
jess
Lehit'khadesh or Litzmo'akh Mekhadash
Explanation:
Lehit'khadesh is to regenerate and Litzmo'akh Mekhadash is to regenerate from the regrowth aspect of regeneration.
Selected response from:

ashi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Lehit'khadesh or Litzmo'akh Mekhadash
ashi
5 +1le-khadesh
xxxY Kinory


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lehit'khadesh or Litzmo'akh Mekhadash


Explanation:
Lehit'khadesh is to regenerate and Litzmo'akh Mekhadash is to regenerate from the regrowth aspect of regeneration.


ashi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  waleed qumsieh
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Michal Circolone
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Suzan
46 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  xxxY Kinory: The question is about a transitive verb - 'YOU regenerate IT'. You answer is a reflexive and a transitive verb.
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le-khadesh


Explanation:
which is a transitive verb = to renew, to regenerate.

Sorry about a mistake in the comment above: I meant to say 'reflexive and INtransitive', but didn't see it until it was too late.

xxxY Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
22 hrs
  -> Thanks.