KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

estate planning

Hebrew translation: tikh-NOON iz-vo-NOTE תכנון עזבונות

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:estate planning
Hebrew translation:tikh-NOON iz-vo-NOTE תכנון עזבונות
Entered by: Sue Goldian

12:56 Jan 29, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: estate planning
something a lawyer does

tikh-NOON iz-vo-NOTE תכנון עזבונות
Explanation:
Tikh-NOON - תכנון - planning
Iz-vo-NOTE - עזבונות - estates

I have seen estate planning translated as tikhnoon izvonote. However, it sounds like an overly literal translation to me and I hope someone comes up with something that doesn't.
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tikh-NOON iz-vo-NOTE תכנון עזבונות
Sue Goldian
4 -2טיפול בזכויות מקרקעין
Yigal Gideon


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
טיפול בזכויות מקרקעין


Explanation:
estate planing should mean the handling in the rights of the estate

Yigal Gideon
Israel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sue Goldian: In this context, estate does not refer to real estate.
23 mins

disagree  xxxY Kinory: As Sue.
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tikh-NOON iz-vo-NOTE תכנון עזבונות


Explanation:
Tikh-NOON - תכנון - planning
Iz-vo-NOTE - עזבונות - estates

I have seen estate planning translated as tikhnoon izvonote. However, it sounds like an overly literal translation to me and I hope someone comes up with something that doesn't.

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan: I have also seen it as tikhnoon izvonot.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Suzan

agree  Amnon Shapira: See: Angel's Dictionary
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Amnon. I haven't got Angel's Dictionary.

agree  xxxY Kinory: See: Devil's dictionary, then.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks and LOLOLOLOLOLOL :-)