KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

battery flush

Hebrew translation: סוללה צמודה למשטח


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battery flush to surface
Hebrew translation:סוללה צמודה למשטח
Entered by: Amir Gavriely

13:05 Feb 14, 2012
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / מכשיר ביתי
English term or phrase: battery flush
המשפט המלא:
Avoid using the appliance with the battery flush to a surface.
Aya Deutsch
Israel
צמודה
Explanation:
I think this is more appropriate to the context - if the battery is flush to the surface it may heat up;
Selected response from:

Amir Gavriely
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1כשהסוללה מאוזנת ביחס למשטח אחר
Gad Kohenov
3צמודהAmir Gavriely


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
כשהסוללה מאוזנת ביחס למשטח אחר


Explanation:
flush2
■ adjective
completely level or even with another surface.

it's like being leveled with :

Level:

level
(פ') ליישר, להחליק (גם בפלס); לאזן; להשוות; להשתוות; להחריב עד היסוד







Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה רבה מקרב לב!

Asker: חיפשתי הלאה ו-FLUSH פירושו גם בא במגע ישיר, וזה מתקבל יותר על הדעת: הימנע משימוש במכשיר כאשר הסוללה נמצאת במגע ישיר עם פני השטח.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingopro
37 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
צמודה


Explanation:
I think this is more appropriate to the context - if the battery is flush to the surface it may heat up;

Amir Gavriely
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8