KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Love

Hebrew translation: אהבה - AHAVA


05:55 Dec 4, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Love
Just the word for love
SheilaBloom
Hebrew translation:אהבה - AHAVA
Explanation:
אהבה - AHAVA
The H is very slighty pronounced

no reference is needed
Selected response from:

Raphyel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4אהבה - AHAVA
Raphyel
5 +1ahavaMireia Ferrus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
אהבה - AHAVA


Explanation:
אהבה - AHAVA
The H is very slighty pronounced

no reference is needed

Raphyel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynat: The H is quite clearly pronounced.
3 hrs

agree  Yechiel Popper
6 hrs

neutral  Sue Goldian: The H is quite clearly pronounced.
6 hrs

agree  EGB Translations: The answer is correct yet have also to agree with Eynat and Sue. "The H is quite clearly pronounced."
8 hrs

agree  Dvash: The answer is right, but I would also agree with Eynat, Sue and EGB.
12 hrs

agree  anda
1 day 3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ahava


Explanation:
alef, hei, bet, hei

Mireia Ferrus
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
7 hrs