KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

love embraces all

Hebrew translation: ahaVA chuVEket kol אהבה חובקת כל


05:24 Dec 8, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: love embraces all
just a simple quote
R
Hebrew translation:ahaVA chuVEket kol אהבה חובקת כל
Explanation:
ahaVA= love
chuVEket= embraces (the "ch" is pronounced as the ch in "loch ness" (Phonetic transcribed /x/))
kol = all
you may also say "ahaVA chuVEket et hakol"
Selected response from:

xxxalonra
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ahava khoveket ha-kolEynat
4ahaVA chuVEket kol אהבה חובקת כלxxxalonra


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ahaVA chuVEket kol אהבה חובקת כל


Explanation:
ahaVA= love
chuVEket= embraces (the "ch" is pronounced as the ch in "loch ness" (Phonetic transcribed /x/))
kol = all
you may also say "ahaVA chuVEket et hakol"

xxxalonra
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yechiel Popper
2 hrs
  -> thanks Yechiel

disagree  Eynat: No such thing as chuveket
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ahava khoveket ha-kol


Explanation:
ahava = love

khoveket = embraces, fem. sing.

ha-kol = all, everything

Eynat
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tal Kinnersly
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sue Goldian
6 hrs
  -> Thank you