KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Primary Maternal Preoccupation

Hebrew translation: hashqaa / hitmaqdut rishonit batinoq


19:44 Dec 9, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
/ psychology / psychoanalysis
English term or phrase: Primary Maternal Preoccupation
Term is used in psychology / psychoanalysis to describe the mother's focus on her new born infant and his/her ongoing physical/emotional needs
Ianfriedm
Hebrew translation:hashqaa / hitmaqdut rishonit batinoq
Explanation:
it's difficult to translate the word preoccupation due to its negative connotations. You could also use hitmaqdut as has been suggested but don't use rashit cause there's no secondary preoccupation. Instead I'd use rishonit.
Selected response from:

Naty Schwartz
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks. I found the translation a good direct translation but it does not adequately describe the concept as intended by psychotherapists. Would appreciate it if you could pass explanation to Eynat - declined her answer.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hitmakdut imahit rashitEynat
4 -1hashqaa / hitmaqdut rishonit batinoq
Naty Schwartz


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hitmakdut imahit rashit


Explanation:
hitmakdut = focusing, concentration, preoccupation (in this sense)

imahit = maternal (fem. sing., to correspond with hitamkdut)

rashit = primary (fem. sing.)

Eynat
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Does not adequately describe concept
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Does not adequately describe concept

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hashqaa / hitmaqdut rishonit batinoq


Explanation:
it's difficult to translate the word preoccupation due to its negative connotations. You could also use hitmaqdut as has been suggested but don't use rashit cause there's no secondary preoccupation. Instead I'd use rishonit.

Naty Schwartz
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Thanks. I found the translation a good direct translation but it does not adequately describe the concept as intended by psychotherapists. Would appreciate it if you could pass explanation to Eynat - declined her answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: On the contrary: rishonit implies that there is also mishnit (secondary), whereas rashit does not :-)
3 hrs
  -> Eynat, you do not have to trust me, but please have a look at Even Shoshan's definitions of rishoni and rashi. To my understanding, rishoni is much closer to the core meaning of primary in this context. Other words like *besisi* may also be used.