KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

happiness

Hebrew translation: אושר


05:44 Dec 11, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happiness
son of happiness
Hebrew translation:אושר
Explanation:
happiness = אושר (osher)

good luck

-Dan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 18:48:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, by the way, stress on the first syllable:

Osher

(not oSHER)

luck

-Dan
Selected response from:

Daniel Mencher
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6אושר
Daniel Mencher
5 +2simchA שמחהxxxalonra


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
אושר


Explanation:
happiness = אושר (osher)

good luck

-Dan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 18:48:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, by the way, stress on the first syllable:

Osher

(not oSHER)

luck

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaara Di Segni
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tal Kinnersly
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  David Swidler
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Pnina
1 day 10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  EGB Translations
1 day 13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Leah Aharoni
3 days 15 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
simchA שמחה


Explanation:
simcha = gladness
(the "ch" is pronounced as the ch in "loch ness")


xxxalonra
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yechiel Popper
3 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
3 days 13 hrs