KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Family Inspiration

Hebrew translation: hashra'a mishpakhtit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Family Inspiration
Hebrew translation:hashra'a mishpakhtit
Entered by: Eynat

09:13 Dec 26, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Family Inspiration
I only need to know how to write the characters out. Thank you
Jennifer
hashra'a mishpakhtit
Explanation:
heh-shin-resh-alef-heh
mem-shin-peh-khet-tav-yod-tav

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 15:09:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore my comment to Zlk below: it was written on the naive assumption that Zlk\'s statement was at least vaguely relevant to my suggestion, but on re-reading it I realise that it isn\'t even that. Hashra\'a mishpakhtit is not even remotely the same as \'family\'s inspiration\'.
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hashra'a mishpakhtitEynat
5...xxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...


Explanation:
hashraat mishpakha

hey-shin-resh-alef-hey
mem-shin-phe-cheth-hey

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petka: hey-shin-resh-alef-taf
39 mins
  -> Nakhon. Toda raba!

disagree  Eynat: If anything, it's YOUR translation that means "Family's Inspiration". Do you understand the function of smikhut?
1 day 5 hrs
  -> I'm not going to argue with you over something that is quite obvious :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hashra'a mishpakhtit


Explanation:
heh-shin-resh-alef-heh
mem-shin-peh-khet-tav-yod-tav

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 15:09:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore my comment to Zlk below: it was written on the naive assumption that Zlk\'s statement was at least vaguely relevant to my suggestion, but on re-reading it I realise that it isn\'t even that. Hashra\'a mishpakhtit is not even remotely the same as \'family\'s inspiration\'.

Eynat
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tal Kinnersly
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sue Goldian
22 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  anda
22 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  xxxAlex Zelkind: Your translation means "Family's Inspiration"
23 hrs
  -> I don't think you understand the function of smikhut in Hebrew: it acts as a modifier, not just a genitive. Three Hebrew speakers in Israel agree with me. I am a native Hebrew speaker: are you?