KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

what is your name

Hebrew translation: Ma shimcha/shmech?


09:38 Dec 27, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: what is your name
what is your name?
how are you?
bassem
Hebrew translation:Ma shimcha/shmech?
Explanation:
what = ma
your name (when it is said to a man)= shimcha
כאשר פונים אל ילד או אל איש
your name (when it ia said to a woman) = shmech
כאשר פונים אל ילדה או אל אשה
In Hebrew characters:

מה שמך

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 10:00:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"How are you?\" in Hebrew is Ma shlomcha/shlomech?

In Hebrew characters:
מה שלומך
Selected response from:

Pnina
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ma shimcha/shmech?Pnina
3 +2eich korim lecha/lachmartsina
5 -3How are you?xxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ma shimcha/shmech?


Explanation:
what = ma
your name (when it is said to a man)= shimcha
כאשר פונים אל ילד או אל איש
your name (when it ia said to a woman) = shmech
כאשר פונים אל ילדה או אל אשה
In Hebrew characters:

מה שמך

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 10:00:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"How are you?\" in Hebrew is Ma shlomcha/shlomech?

In Hebrew characters:
מה שלומך

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anda
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Eynat
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sue Goldian
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  vicvonmont: thank you
1 day 7 hrs

neutral  Leah Aharoni: Eikh korim lecha is a much more widely used option. You have to translate idiomatically here, not word-for-word.
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Ma shimcha/shmech is short and clear. When you ask Eich korim lecha/lach, a child might answer: Lo korim li (They don't call me).

agree  Yechiel Popper
8 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
How are you?


Explanation:
How are you? - Ma shlomkha? (to a man)
Ma shlomekh? (to a woman)

There is another option to ask for a name in Hebrew:

Eikh karu otkha? (To a man)
Eikh karu otakh? (To a woman)

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: Eikh karu otakh means 'How did they name you?', and is not used for 'What is your name?'.
1 hr
  -> The phrase is from Torah, Byreishit. You disagree with Torah? :)

disagree  Sue Goldian: Whether the phrase does or doesn't appear in THE Torah (not Torah) is irrelevant. There's a difference between Modern Hebrew and Biblical usage and, as Eynat rightly pointed out, eikh karu otkha/otakh isn't used for "what is your name?"
5 hrs
  -> Sue, if Abraham used it - anyone can use it as well. If you don't like this phrase, you can substitute "karu" for "karim". There are more ways to ask for a name in Hebrew that just by "Ma shimkha/shmekh?"

disagree  Leah Aharoni: biblical hebrew and Modern Hebrew are two different languages.
3 days 10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eich korim lecha/lach


Explanation:
just another option

eich - how
korim - call
lecha - you -to a man
lach - you -to a woman
In Hebrew characters
איך קוראים לך

How are you?
Ma nishma?
to both, widely used in everyday speech
in Hebrew characters
מה נשמע
ma - what
nishma - heard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 5 mins (2003-12-27 21:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pnina, thank you very much for your precious comment! But that is really wierd! ALL the Israelis I deal with tell me this does mean \"how are you\". From now on that will be pretty strange to hear a dialogue like that ( and which I hear thousands of times every single day):
Ma nishma? - Beseder. Ma nishma? -which according to you and Eynat must mean:
What is new? - All right(???!) What is new?
There are at least three possibilities:
-sabras are deliberately misleading me, which I hardly can believe;
-their English is so poor that they even don\'t know how to tranlate this properly, which I can not believe either;
- I deal with sabras from another planet.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 21 mins (2003-12-27 22:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, there is something else. I really would appreciate your further comment or explanation on this matter ( sorry, without KudoZ).

martsina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pnina: The expression "ma nishma" means "what is new?" whereas the expression "ma shlomcha/shlomech?" means "how are you? how do you do?".
1 hr
  -> thank you very much for telling me that, Pnina. That's really wierd...see above

neutral  Eynat: As Pnina.
1 hr
  -> see above

neutral  xxxAlex Zelkind: "lekha/lekh" means "to you"
7 hrs
  -> dear ZLk, I am VERY often asked "Eikh korim lakh?" and I answer "Korim li Marina" and this is no other thing, but "What is your name? My name is Marina". Likro LE mishehu.What else can I add?

agree  vicvonmont: ma nishma? is used as a connected meaning of 1) how are you? and logically of: what is to be heard of you (or your life)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Leah Aharoni: the best of all answers. Ma shlomcha is a valid option too. Ma shlomcha can be used universally, ma nishma is a bit lower register (appropriate for friends)
3 days 6 hrs
  -> וxactly and thanks, Leah!