KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

you\\\'re welcome

Hebrew translation: A lo davar.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you\\\'re welcome
Hebrew translation:A lo davar.
Entered by: Simon Charass

16:02 Sep 14, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you\\\'re welcome
someone thanked me by saying todah and i'd like to say "you're welcome" back to them
michelle
A lo davar.
Explanation:
Also: "Ain be'ad mah"
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2A lo davar.
Simon Charass
5Labri-ut
Ruth Guter
4 +1tavo kol yom
Robi Guttman


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A lo davar.


Explanation:
Also: "Ain be'ad mah"

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robi Guttman
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Michal Circolone
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tavo kol yom


Explanation:
The previous answers are correct, I would like to add the much used (and grammatically incorrect) street expression:

"Tavo kol yom" = "come every day"
תבוא כל יום

which means you may ask me more favors whenever you wish.







Robi Guttman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liora
2 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Labri-ut


Explanation:
Rather slangy and context-dependent reply. Let's say you thank someone for the soft drink, piece of cake or even a cigarette he/she just gave you. You say "toda raba" and he/she answers "la-briut" (for good health).

Ruth Guter
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew