KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

world

Hebrew translation: עולם (olam)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:world
Hebrew translation:עולם (olam)
Entered by: Irina Glozman

02:21 Sep 27, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: world
Basic context: the "world" (we live in) in the widest context.

Thank you in advance!
Fred
olam
Explanation:
עולם
ain - vav - lamed - mem-sofit (final mem)

Good Luck!
Selected response from:

Irina Glozman
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2olam
Irina Glozman
4 +1olamAlbert Golub


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
olam


Explanation:
can't write it

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tali Waisman
344 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
olam


Explanation:
עולם
ain - vav - lamed - mem-sofit (final mem)

Good Luck!

Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeremias MARSCHALIK: :-) In Yiddish, "oylem" is also... "the audience"!
14 days

agree  Tali Waisman
344 days