KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

i miss you

Hebrew translation: ani mitgaagaat elekha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i miss you
Hebrew translation:ani mitgaagaat elekha

11:59 Oct 18, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i miss you
i just want to be able to say "i miss you in hebrew" but i cant read it... so please help!
renee'
ANI MITGA-A-GE-A E-LAYICH
Explanation:
ANI MITGA-A-GE-A E-LAYICH - man to woman

ANI MITGA-A-GA-AT E-LECHA - woman to man

ANI MITGA-A-GE-A E-LECHA - man to man

ANI MITGA-A-GA-AT E-LAYICH - woman to woman

ANI MITGA-A-GE-A E-LECHEM - man to women & men

ANI MITGA-A-GA-AT E-LECHEM - woman to men & women

ANI = I (man or woman)
MITGA-A-GE-A/MITGA-A-GA-AT = miss (man/woman)
E-LECHA/E-LAYICH = (to)you (man/woman)

Selected response from:

Tammy Portelli-Alon
Grading comment
i thank you so so so much for this you have no idea..... it means so much to me. i more than appreciate it!!

renee'

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ANI MITGA-A-GE-A E-LAYICHTammy Portelli-Alon
5Please see below:
Irina Glozman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please see below:


Explanation:
ani mitgaagea elaikh
I miss(musc.) you (fem.)
or
ani mitgaagaat elekha
I miss (fem.) you (musc.)

In word "ani" the stress is on the final vowel. In all other words the stress is on the pre-final vowel.

If you need you phrase for dialog between two people of the same gender - just change the components of two sentences above - exactly as you wish.

Good Luck!



Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ANI MITGA-A-GE-A E-LAYICH


Explanation:
ANI MITGA-A-GE-A E-LAYICH - man to woman

ANI MITGA-A-GA-AT E-LECHA - woman to man

ANI MITGA-A-GE-A E-LECHA - man to man

ANI MITGA-A-GA-AT E-LAYICH - woman to woman

ANI MITGA-A-GE-A E-LECHEM - man to women & men

ANI MITGA-A-GA-AT E-LECHEM - woman to men & women

ANI = I (man or woman)
MITGA-A-GE-A/MITGA-A-GA-AT = miss (man/woman)
E-LECHA/E-LAYICH = (to)you (man/woman)



Tammy Portelli-Alon
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
i thank you so so so much for this you have no idea..... it means so much to me. i more than appreciate it!!

renee'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Glozman: In addition you have one more translation of "you" - E-LECHEN (women only))
40 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Simon Charass
3 days 7 hrs