KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Philosophy

love is pain

Hebrew translation: ha-ahava hi k'ev


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:love is pain
Hebrew translation:ha-ahava hi k'ev
Entered by: Eynat

06:21 Jun 23, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Philosophy
English term or phrase: love is pain
love can result in pain
christina
ha-ahava hi k'ev
Explanation:
In Hebrew, as in several other languages, an abstract universal noun takes the definite article. Therefore:

ha-ahava = the love
hi = is (feminine)
k'ev = pain

האהבה היא כאב
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ha-ahava hi k'evEynat
5 +1Ahava hee ke'ev
Suzan
5ha ahava koevet
EGB Translations


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ahava hee ke'ev


Explanation:
Love is pain in Hebrew: AhaVA hee ke'EV.
Hebrew spelling: אהבה היא כאב

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ha-ahava hi k'ev


Explanation:
In Hebrew, as in several other languages, an abstract universal noun takes the definite article. Therefore:

ha-ahava = the love
hi = is (feminine)
k'ev = pain

האהבה היא כאב

Eynat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
58 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  verbis
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ha ahava koevet


Explanation:
האהבה כואבת

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish