International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Poetry & Literature

interpolations

Hebrew translation: באורים


16:02 May 21, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: interpolations
Interpolations in a text. It is said about proverbs - whether they are original or interpolations "by the readers".
Zehavit Ehre
Israel
Hebrew translation:באורים
Explanation:
In this context, they are 'beurim', i.e. not what was written originally but later 'clarifications'.
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
תודה
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2הבלעת חומר זר
Jonathan Spector
4 +1באוריםEynat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
הבלעת חומר זר


Explanation:
שרבוב
in English: adding to a given text in order to 'clarify' its meaning.

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liora: yes. according to ravmilim for "shirbuv" שרבוב definition #3, it is מונח עברי חלופי לא
5 hrs
  -> תודה

agree  Eynat
1 day16 hrs
  -> תודה

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
באורים


Explanation:
In this context, they are 'beurim', i.e. not what was written originally but later 'clarifications'.

Eynat
Grading comment
תודה

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sogifted
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks.