International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Poetry & Literature

Love Conquers All

Hebrew translation: האהבה גוברת על הכל


19:32 Apr 10, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Love Conquers All
In Latin this phrase is "Omina Vincit Amor" However, I'm looking for a Hebrew translation
Candace
Hebrew translation:האהבה גוברת על הכל
Explanation:
Usualy that's the Hebrew translation

You can also use "האהבה מנצחת (את) הכל"
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2האהבה גוברת על הכל
Ron Armon
5על רוב פשעים מכסה האהבהChaya
5האהבה כובשת הכלAkiva Brest


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
love conquers all
האהבה גוברת על הכל


Explanation:
Usualy that's the Hebrew translation

You can also use "האהבה מנצחת (את) הכל"



    Reference: http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%A1%D7%99%D7%A4%D7%95%D7%A8%...
    Reference: http://benisrael.net/Nablus.htm
Ron Armon
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynnat: The second (without the particle, I think).
12 hrs

agree  beky4
1 day18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
love conquers all
האהבה כובשת הכל


Explanation:
Koveshet = Conquers
As in "Veni Vidi Vici" = "I came, I saw, I conquered"

Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynnat: Over-literal, methinks.
2 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
love conquers all
על רוב פשעים מכסה האהבה


Explanation:
This is the equivelent Hebrew saying

Chaya
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew