KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Poetry & Literature

no-nonsense

Hebrew translation: חברה תכליתית


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no-nonsense
Hebrew translation:חברה תכליתית
Entered by: Doron Greenspan MITI

15:24 Nov 20, 2008
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: no-nonsense
Here's a sentence from a book:

"...for more than forty years I worked at a no-nonsense hi-tech company founded by scientists and engineers."

Can you suggest a good translation for "no-nonsense" in this context?

Thanks, Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
חברה תכליתית
Explanation:
חברה שמתרכזת בהשגת תכלית מעשית
Selected response from:

Pnina
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks, Pnina - just goes to show that one should wait at least a day before picking an answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3רצינית
bbt-ruth
3 +1חברה תכליתיתPnina
3 +1של ממש
Ron Armon
4רצינית ועניינית
Lingopro
3 +1חברת היי טק לעניין
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
חברת היי טק לעניין


Explanation:
no-nonsense = ענייני

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smantha
0 min
  -> Thanks a lot!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
רצינית


Explanation:
חברת היי-טק רצינית

bbt-ruth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Ganor
30 mins

agree  Smantha
36 mins

agree  Ron Armon
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
רצינית ועניינית


Explanation:
Since this is for literature purposes and not for say a resume, I think an "expansion" of the term is required in Hebrew.
רצינית is your basic "serious"; adding עניינית provides the hebrew equivalent to no-nonsense.




Example sentence(s):
  • במשך למעלה מארבעים שנים עבדתי בחברת היי-טק רצינית ועניינית שהוקמה על ידי מדענים ומהנדסים
Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
של ממש


Explanation:
The above are all perfectly good and valid.

Another option could be simply - חברת היי-טק של ממש

(I figure that since the basic "Hi-Tech" should stand for something,
if it's "for real" then it really deals with high technology,
not in nonsense like some we know)

Ron Armon
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Circolone
1207 days

1 day27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
חברה תכליתית


Explanation:
חברה שמתרכזת בהשגת תכלית מעשית

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Pnina - just goes to show that one should wait at least a day before picking an answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingopro: I posted a different answer but I thinks this one is also good
1 day4 hrs