KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Poetry & Literature

eyes flung wide in shock

Hebrew translation: עיניים פקוחות לרווחה מרוב הלם


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eyes flung wide in shock
Hebrew translation:עיניים פקוחות לרווחה מרוב הלם
Entered by: shyam das

02:39 Dec 17, 2010
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / memoir
English term or phrase: eyes flung wide in shock
His eyes flung wide in shock and his mouth gaped open.
חשבתי לכתוב משהו כמו -- עיניו נפקחו לרווחה בבת אחת ופיו נפער מרוב שוק
shyam das
עיניים פקוחות לרווחה מרוב הלם
Explanation:
Your suggestion is very good and valid
http://www.anime-il.com/index.php?showtopic=187010&st=0
Selected response from:

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Grading comment
אני מודה גם לאחרים
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4עיניים פקוחות לרווחה מרוב הלםazmi jbeili
3מוכה הלם, עיניו נפקחו לרווחה ולסתו נשמטה
Lingopro
3עיניו נפקחו לרווחה בהלם ופיו נפער
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
עיניים פקוחות לרווחה מרוב הלם


Explanation:
Your suggestion is very good and valid
http://www.anime-il.com/index.php?showtopic=187010&st=0


azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
אני מודה גם לאחרים

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
עיניו נפקחו לרווחה בהלם ופיו נפער


Explanation:
הצעה

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 62

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
מוכה הלם, עיניו נפקחו לרווחה ולסתו נשמטה


Explanation:
A non-verbatim suggenstion...


Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28