KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Poetry & Literature

slammed on the brakes

Hebrew translation: בלם בפראות


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slammed on the brakes
Hebrew translation:בלם בפראות
Entered by: shyam das

03:07 Dec 17, 2010
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / memoir
English term or phrase: slammed on the brakes
He slammed on the brakes, cranked open the door, and screamed, ...
מדובר בנהג אוטובוס
shyam das
בלם בפראות
Explanation:
הצעה
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
תודה גם לליגופרו
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3עצר/בלם בבת אחת
Lingopro
3בלם בפראות
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
בלם בפראות


Explanation:
הצעה

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
תודה גם לליגופרו

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
עצר/בלם בבת אחת


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28