KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Poetry & Literature

dragged to the ground

Hebrew translation: נגרר/נמשך מטה אל הארץ/הקרקע


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dragged to the ground
Hebrew translation:נגרר/נמשך מטה אל הארץ/הקרקע
Entered by: shyam das

16:41 Dec 18, 2010
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / memoir
English term or phrase: dragged to the ground
Gripped by formidable jaws, I was dragged to the ground.
הניסיון שלי -- אחוז במלתעות נוראיות,/אימתניות, נסחבתי אל הארץ. -- הבחור הותקף על ידי כלב שמשך אותו ארצה בשיניו.
shyam das
נגרר מטה אל הארץ
Explanation:
אפשרי
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
תודה לכולכם
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3דבר מה משך אותי מטה, אל הקרקע.
irisgr
3נגרר מטה אל הארץ
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
נגרר מטה אל הארץ


Explanation:
אפשרי

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
תודה לכולכם

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
דבר מה משך אותי מטה, אל הקרקע.


Explanation:
יפה לטעמי:)

irisgr
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gad Kohenov: לדבר מה הזה קוראים מלתעות אימתניות. הנושא ידוע
12 mins