KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Poetry & Literature

the one constant

Hebrew translation: דבר אחד לא הירפה


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the one constant
Hebrew translation:דבר אחד לא הירפה
Entered by: shyam das

15:02 Dec 21, 2010
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / memoir
English term or phrase: the one constant
We had roamed Europe seeing the sights, making friends, and soaking in every possible experience. The one constant through it all had been a longing for god, which became an obsession.

שוטטנו ברחבי אירופה/באירופה שם ראינו את האתרים, רכשנו ידידים,/חברים, וספגנו לתוכנו כל חוויה אפשרית. לאורך כל אלה, הדבר היחיד שלא השתנה,/שנשאר קבוע, היתה כמיהה לאלוהים שהפכה לאובססיה.
shyam das
דבר אחד לא הירפה מאתנו
Explanation:
לטעמי:
דבר אחד לא הרפה מאיתנו לאורך הדרך כולה, הכמיהה לאלוהים....
Selected response from:

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Grading comment
גם לטעמי; תודה
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5דבר אחד לא הירפה מאתנוAmnon Shapira
3הדבר האיתן היחיד
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
הדבר האיתן היחיד


Explanation:
גם ההצעות שלך לא רעות בכלל

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 62

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
דבר אחד לא הירפה מאתנו


Explanation:
לטעמי:
דבר אחד לא הרפה מאיתנו לאורך הדרך כולה, הכמיהה לאלוהים....

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
גם לטעמי; תודה