KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Poetry & Literature

boomed out

Hebrew translation: הרעים בקולו


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boomed out
Hebrew translation:הרעים בקולו
Entered by: shyam das

02:52 Dec 25, 2010
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / memoir
English term or phrase: boomed out
smashing his fist against his massive bare chest, he boomed out, "Naga will conquer illusion. Naga is man."
חובט את אגרופו בחזהו החשוף והמסיבי,/והמוצק, הוא רעם בקול (גדול/חזק), "נאגה יכבוש (את ה)אשליה. נאגה הוא גבר." -- מדובר בגורו של נאגה באבות
shyam das
הרעים בקולו
Explanation:
Sounds like this type of guy...
Selected response from:

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Grading comment
יפה; תןדה
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1הרעים בקולו
Doron Greenspan MITI
3הכריז בקולי קולות
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
הכריז בקולי קולות


Explanation:
Reminded me of 'Boom' Trenchard, father of the RAF, who had a low rumbling and authoritative voice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-25 05:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

שאג בקול גדול אפשרי גם כן

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 62

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
הרעים בקולו


Explanation:
Sounds like this type of guy...

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
יפה; תןדה

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amnon Shapira: יופי
9 mins
  -> תודה אמנון