KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Poetry & Literature

reduce to ashes

Hebrew translation: יהפוך לעפר ואפר/ ישרוף עד עפר


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reduce to ashes
Hebrew translation:יהפוך לעפר ואפר/ ישרוף עד עפר
Entered by: shyam das

02:58 Dec 25, 2010
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / memoir
English term or phrase: reduce to ashes
Feeling like a tiny mouse in the presence of a roaring lion, I wondered if his mere glance would reduce me to ashes.
הרגשתי כמו עכבר קטן בנוכחות אריה שואג ותהיתי אם מבט זה לבדו עוד יהפוך/יכווץ אותי לגל אפר. י
shyam das
יהפוך אותי לעפר ואפר
Explanation:
dust and ashes

עָפָר וָאֵפֶר
הֶבֶל וָרִיק, כְּאַיִן וּכְאֶפֶס: "וְאָנֹכִי עָפָר וָאֵפֶר" (בראשית יח כז).

www.agenda.co.il/37/forum/175447

לא תרגום מילולי אבל מאוד ספרותי
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
תודה רבה גם לעודד
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2יהפוך אותי לעפר ואפר
Gad Kohenov
4ישרוף אותי עד עפרOdded Leon


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
יהפוך אותי לעפר ואפר


Explanation:
dust and ashes

עָפָר וָאֵפֶר
הֶבֶל וָרִיק, כְּאַיִן וּכְאֶפֶס: "וְאָנֹכִי עָפָר וָאֵפֶר" (בראשית יח כז).

www.agenda.co.il/37/forum/175447

לא תרגום מילולי אבל מאוד ספרותי

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
תודה רבה גם לעודד

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra& Kenneth
37 mins
  -> !תודה רבה

agree  Karin Anna Aisicovich
13 hrs
  -> !תודה רבה

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ישרוף אותי עד עפר


Explanation:
לשרוף עד עפר זה ביטוי מקובל ומוכר, ולחלוטין מקביל ל
reduce to ashes
אולי כדאי אבל לשנות טיפה את סדר המילים במשפט כך שישרוף יהיה לפני מבטו, משהו בסגנון של ישרוף אותי במבטו עד עפר.

Odded Leon
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 46