KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Psychology

overcoming death

Hebrew translation: התגברות על המוות


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overcoming death
Hebrew translation:התגברות על המוות
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

05:39 Aug 10, 2010
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / פסיכואנליזה
English term or phrase: overcoming death
מאמר העוסק במונח שטבע DZ Philips לגבי 'התגברות על המוות' (?) מנקודות מבט שונות (דת, אתיקה וכו')
Dafna Saltsberg
התגברות על המוות
Explanation:
?התעלות על המוות
הצעה
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4התמודדות עם מוותazmi jbeili
3התגברות על המוות
Gad Kohenov
2תפישת המוות
Lingopro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
התמודדות עם מוות


Explanation:
I think the inference here is how to deal with the issue of losing someone rather than "overcoming" death itself – the loss of a loved one

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually - the issue in this specific reference is overcoming death itself - in the way it influences our daily lives. Thank you in any case

The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
התגברות על המוות


Explanation:
?התעלות על המוות
הצעה

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
תפישת המוות


Explanation:
Perhaps a less literal word is needed here, due to the subjet matter and your comment in azmi's suggestion.
תפישת litearlly means "to grasp", and in this context, to grasp the idea of death, its meaning and possible influences on our daily lives.
התמודדות or התגברות suggest a more specific idea - how to deal with or how to get over death, and if I understand your context, you need something that is more general and relating to our ideas about death - in life.
Hope this helps

Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
The asker has declined this answer