KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Real Estate

Brick-and Mortar Subsidies

Hebrew translation: סובסידיות לבנייה


14:47 Dec 12, 2010
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Real Estate / שכירות - דיור סוציאלי
English term or phrase: Brick-and Mortar Subsidies
ושוב בנושא דיור סוציאלי
dwellings may be considered subsidised with brick-and-mortar subsidies.
Dafna Saltsberg
Hebrew translation:סובסידיות לבנייה
Explanation:
בריק אנד מורטר פירושו בניינים ממשיים, בניגוד לחנויות או מפעלים וירטואליים ברשת. הכוונה כאן שהממשלה מסבסדת בפועל את הבנייה של המבנים
Selected response from:

Hezy Mor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5סובסידיות לבנייהHezy Mor
4מענקים ממשלתיים לבניית בנייני מגורים להשכרה
Aya Deutsch
4סובסידיות לבנייה למגורים
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brick-and mortar subsidies
סובסידיות לבנייה


Explanation:
בריק אנד מורטר פירושו בניינים ממשיים, בניגוד לחנויות או מפעלים וירטואליים ברשת. הכוונה כאן שהממשלה מסבסדת בפועל את הבנייה של המבנים

Hezy Mor
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brick-and mortar subsidies
סובסידיות לבנייה למגורים


Explanation:
In the jargon of eCommerce, brick and mortar businesses are companies that have a physical presence — a physical store — and offer face-to-face consumer experiences. This term is usually used to contrast with a transitory business or an internet-only presence, such as an online shop.

www.eukn.org/dsresource?objectid=149126

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/real_estate/3253...

שאלת קודוז מצרפתית לאנגלית. עכשיו ברור למה הכוונה. יש עזרה לדייר ויש עזרה לבניין
residential construction subsidy = brick and mortar subsidy


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brick_and_mortar_business

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brick-and mortar subsidies
מענקים ממשלתיים לבניית בנייני מגורים להשכרה


Explanation:
הסברים מופיעים בקישורים המצורפים


    Reference: http://books.google.co.il/books?id=nRB6wRbk76YC&pg=PA153&lpg...
    Reference: http://www.feantsa.org/files/housing_wg/Barcelona%202007/soc...
Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4