KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Religion

world war

Hebrew translation: מלחמת עולם


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:world war
Hebrew translation:מלחמת עולם
Entered by: Akiva Brest

17:34 Jul 21, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: world war
מלץתםחלמ - is this the correct way to write world war

thank you
jacob
מלחמת עולם
Explanation:
your hebrew is presented backwards.
you should check your coding
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5מלחמת עולםAkiva Brest
5מלחמת העולם
Sogifted


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
מלחמת עולם


Explanation:
your hebrew is presented backwards.
you should check your coding

Akiva Brest
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amnon Shapira
13 mins
  -> thankyou

agree  Eynati: If only it were merely backwards. The asker seems to be trying random letter combinations.
1 hr
  -> thankyou

agree  EGB Translations
2 hrs
  -> thankyou

agree  Zehavit Ehre
14 hrs
  -> thankyou

agree  gmarina
1 day49 mins
  -> thankyou

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
מלחמת העולם


Explanation:
Needs definit article!

Sogifted
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Akiva Brest: No need for the definite artice, the question wasn't "the world war" just "world war"
24 mins

disagree  Eynati: No need for the definite article - where do you see it in the English?
1 hr