KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Religion

i will overcome

Hebrew translation: Ani etgaber (אני אתגבר)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I Will Overcome
Hebrew translation:Ani etgaber (אני אתגבר)

06:20 Jan 7, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / religious
English term or phrase: i will overcome
As in; "I will overcome this situation" or "I will overcome this world"
mylisa
Ani Etgaber / אני אתגבר
Explanation:
Hi Mylisa,
Ani etgaber (אני אתגבר) is indeed I will overcome.
As per your other queries: ani (=I) is both feminine and masculine.

I= ani (אני) alef nun yod
will overcome= etgaber (אתגבר) tlef tav gimel beit reish

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Michal Circolone
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ani etgaber
Suzan
5 +1Ani Etgaber / אני אתגבר
Michal Circolone
4Prepositional phrase: to be or not to beJohn Kinory


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ani etgaber


Explanation:
I will overcome this situation=
Ani etgaber al ha'matzav ha'zeh

I - ani (aleph,nun,yod)
Will overcome - etgaber (aleph,tav,gimel,bet,resh)


    Native Hebrew speaker and translator
Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noah: I believe that the expression in Hebrew has always required a prepositional phrase; at least that is how it has been used in writing. Under the influence of the American civil rights song "We shall overcome," more recently the object is omitted.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Michal Circolone
11 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  John Kinory
15 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ani Etgaber / אני אתגבר


Explanation:
Hi Mylisa,
Ani etgaber (אני אתגבר) is indeed I will overcome.
As per your other queries: ani (=I) is both feminine and masculine.

I= ani (אני) alef nun yod
will overcome= etgaber (אתגבר) tlef tav gimel beit reish

Good luck!

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prepositional phrase: to be or not to be


Explanation:
Re Noah's comment: Not sure I agree that it needs a prepositional phrase (I think you mean INdirect object, as far as Hebrew is concerned). In fact, I believe the etymology is from 'gibor', brave, so you do not need an object. If you do use one, it means 'stronger/braver than', hence 'to overcome'.

John Kinory