KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Religion

to honor God

Hebrew translation: lekhabed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to honour
Hebrew translation:lekhabed
Entered by: John Kinory

04:51 May 9, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / religion
English term or phrase: to honor God
honoring God by music or song
Jeremiah
lekhabed
Explanation:
to honour = le-khaBED
lamed-kaf-bet-dalet
לכבד

you can add
et elohim

lekhabed et elohim = to honour God
לכבד את אלוהים

Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lekhabedJohn Kinory
4לכבד את אלוהים עם מוזיקה ושירה.
joeky janusch


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lekhabed


Explanation:
to honour = le-khaBED
lamed-kaf-bet-dalet
לכבד

you can add
et elohim

lekhabed et elohim = to honour God
לכבד את אלוהים



John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Yaara Di Segni
3 days34 mins
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
לכבד את אלוהים עם מוזיקה ושירה.


Explanation:
pronunciation:lechabed et elohiem im muzika ve shira
לכבד:lamed,kaf,beet,dalet
את:alef,tav
אלוהים:alef,lamed,waw,he,jod,memshofiet
עם:ajin, memshofiet
מוזיקה:mem,waw,zajin,jod,kof,he
ושירה:wav,sjien,jod,resh,he

joeky janusch
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: The music or song was only given as a context, IMO. In any case, it's 'BE-musika O shira', not as above.
2 hrs