KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Religion

Prophetic Generation

Hebrew translation: דור הנבואה


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prophetic Generation
Hebrew translation:דור הנבואה

20:45 Oct 26, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Religion / Cristhian churh Group
English term or phrase: Prophetic Generation
This is for my church group they will like to use their name "Prophetic Generation " in hebrew I will appreciate the best translation
marixe
דור הנבואה
Explanation:
generation of prophecy, a generation embodying/signifying prophecy,
Selected response from:

Iris Bat-Or
Grading comment
i have not rceive a clear awnser yet, but i guess this is the one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3דור הנבואה
Iris Bat-Or
4הדור המשיחיbeky4
3 +1דור הנביאים
Ron Armon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prophetic generation
דור הנביאים


Explanation:
I'd choose that (meaning "the generation of prophets") over
דור נבואי
which is more litteral

Ron Armon
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daly Gordon-Bahat
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prophetic generation
דור הנבואה


Explanation:
generation of prophecy, a generation embodying/signifying prophecy,

Iris Bat-Or
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
i have not rceive a clear awnser yet, but i guess this is the one

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amnon Shapira: I looked up some information about this church group and I support this translation
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!! Appreciate your efforts & comment :-))

agree  Ron Armon: Looking at this suggestion I agree it's better than mine.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!! Appreciae your candor :-))

agree  xxxMissMaya
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you :-))

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prophetic generation
הדור המשיחי


Explanation:
נראה על פניו יותר מתאים , שום דור אחרי התורה אינו מוגדר כנבואי אלא כמשיחי, גם אלו שחשבו שהם גואלים ומושיעים נקראו משיח י שקר ולא נביאי או נביאים, ללמדך שאין נביאים זולת מי שהוא נביא
ולכן משיח נראה על פניו מתאים יותר

beky4
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4