International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Religion

God bless

Hebrew translation: Be-virkat elohim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:God bless
Hebrew translation:Be-virkat elohim
Entered by: Eynat

05:27 Mar 12, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: God bless
God bless.
Elizabeth
Be-virkat elohim
Explanation:
More context is needed; however, the above is one possibility as a general blessing. It means 'With the blessing of God':

Be-virkat = with the blessing of
spelling (right to left): bet-bet-resh-kaf-tav
בברכת

Elohim = God
alef-lamed-vav-heh-yod-final mem
אלוהים

Another possibility is:
Yevarekh otkha (to a man)/otakh (to a woman) Elohim
= may God bless you

Or in short:
Yevarekh'kha/Yevarkhekh Elohim
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Be-virkat elohimEynat
5 -1lu iavareikh otkha Adonai (to a man)xxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
god bless
lu iavareikh otkha Adonai (to a man)


Explanation:
lu iavareikh otakh Adonai (to a woman)

The closest equivalent to English "G-d bless"

xxxAlex Zelkind
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: This means 'Had God blesses you' or 'I wish God had blessed you' (and even then the conditional syntax is incorrect'. Furthermore, there should be an 'e' after the 'i' in yevarekh.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
god bless
Be-virkat elohim


Explanation:
More context is needed; however, the above is one possibility as a general blessing. It means 'With the blessing of God':

Be-virkat = with the blessing of
spelling (right to left): bet-bet-resh-kaf-tav
בברכת

Elohim = God
alef-lamed-vav-heh-yod-final mem
אלוהים

Another possibility is:
Yevarekh otkha (to a man)/otakh (to a woman) Elohim
= may God bless you

Or in short:
Yevarekh'kha/Yevarkhekh Elohim

Eynat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AMik99
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sue Goldian
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  EGB Translations
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tali Waisman
3 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks!