KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Religion

Jesus

Hebrew translation: ישו, ישוע


17:20 Jun 27, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: Jesus
Spelling & Pronunciation for "Jesus" in Hebrew.
dbielinski
Hebrew translation:ישו, ישוע
Explanation:
first one: ישו is the most frequent term.
spelling: yud-shin-vav
pronunciation: yeshu
second one: ישוע - not frequently in use, but from this the Jesuits order derived its name - ישועים
spelling: yud-shin-vav-ayn
pronunciation: yeshu`a

Selected response from:

Yael Deutsch
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you for your excellent answer, including the infrequent term from which "Jesuits" is derived; I also appreciate the Peer comment on its use among Christians.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ישו, ישוע
Yael Deutsch
5ישו yeshuAnita Treger


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jesus
ישו, ישוע


Explanation:
first one: ישו is the most frequent term.
spelling: yud-shin-vav
pronunciation: yeshu
second one: ישוע - not frequently in use, but from this the Jesuits order derived its name - ישועים
spelling: yud-shin-vav-ayn
pronunciation: yeshu`a



Yael Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your excellent answer, including the infrequent term from which "Jesuits" is derived; I also appreciate the Peer comment on its use among Christians.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Gavriely
37 mins

agree  joeky janusch: Yeshu'a is frequently in use among fundamental Christians
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jesus
ישו yeshu


Explanation:
This is the reference to Jesus' name in all major Hebrew works

Anita Treger
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew