KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Science

symbolic vs. iconic

Hebrew translation: סימלי (simli)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:symbolic
Hebrew translation:סימלי (simli)
Entered by: Irina Glozman

00:20 Nov 5, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: symbolic vs. iconic
What is the difference between the SYMBOLIC and the ICONIC systems and what are the hebrew terms.

Thanks in advance,
Irina.
Irina Glozman
United States
simli / iconi
Explanation:
In Cognitive Psychology, these are the terms in use (in Hebrew) reffering to 2 kinds of cognitive processes (perception, memory...).
Selected response from:

Robi Guttman
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1simli / iconi
Robi Guttman
4simli - tsalmiNaty Schwartz


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simli - tsalmi


Explanation:
symbolic is more general - anything can serve as a symbol whereas iconic usually reffers to some kind of pictorial representation (sacred or secular) that stands for the subject/object it is named after
For example you have icons on your comp desktop, each one symbolizing an application, file, etc...
I propose tsalmi (tsadi-lamed-mem-yod) for iconic and simli (samech-mem-lamed-yod) for symbolic
HTH

Naty Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simli / iconi


Explanation:
In Cognitive Psychology, these are the terms in use (in Hebrew) reffering to 2 kinds of cognitive processes (perception, memory...).

Robi Guttman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Also in education. But tzalmi is also used for iconic
7 hrs