KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Science

real

Hebrew translation: amiti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:real
Hebrew translation:amiti
Entered by: John Kinory

19:18 Jan 3, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: real
true, honest
andy
amiti
Explanation:
amiti (m.)/amitit (f.)
amitiyim (m. pl.)/amitiyot (f. pl.)

amiti = alef-mem-yod-tav-yod
אמיתי

This means 'real' in the sense of true - but I am not entirely sure why real=honest.

honest = yashar:
yod-shin-resh
ישר
(m. singular)

yeshara (f.)
yesharim (m. pl.)
yesharot (f. pl.)
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5amitiJohn Kinory
5אמיתי -AMITI ; METZIUT- מציאות
EGB Translations
5אמיתי -AMITI ; METZIUT- מציאות
EGB Translations


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
amiti


Explanation:
amiti (m.)/amitit (f.)
amitiyim (m. pl.)/amitiyot (f. pl.)

amiti = alef-mem-yod-tav-yod
אמיתי

This means 'real' in the sense of true - but I am not entirely sure why real=honest.

honest = yashar:
yod-shin-resh
ישר
(m. singular)

yeshara (f.)
yesharim (m. pl.)
yesharot (f. pl.)


John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Cohen
53 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Suzan
5 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  hana dolgin
7 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Sue Goldian
10 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  liora
1 day 50 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
אמיתי -AMITI ; METZIUT- מציאות


Explanation:
Real = AMITI;METZIUTI (מציאותי)
True = EMET אמת
Honest = KEN כן
Real may also refer to the hebrew meaning for "Genuine"

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
אמיתי -AMITI ; METZIUT- מציאות


Explanation:
Real = AMITI;METZIUTI (מציאותי)
True = EMET אמת
Honest = KEN כן
Real may also refer to the hebrew meaning for "Genuine"

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156