KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Slang

M.O.

Hebrew translation: modus operandi


19:22 Mar 4, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / abbreviation
English term or phrase: M.O.
In "Behind the Scences" about Bobby Kennedy's story one actor talkes about the other actors:
I THINK IT'S INSPIRING THAT THIS MANY PEOPLE SHOWED UP AND THEIR WHOLE M.O. WAS THEY WERE ARTISTICALLY PASSIONATE.
Zehavit Ehre
Israel
Hebrew translation:modus operandi
Explanation:
M.O. stands for modus operandi - a latin phrase that translates into mode of operation- שיטת ביצוע. In this context: "their reason for being here".
Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2modus operandi
Suzan
5 +1שיטת פעולהAmnon Shapira
5 -1כל שיטת העבודה שלהם
Ron Armon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
m.o.
modus operandi


Explanation:
M.O. stands for modus operandi - a latin phrase that translates into mode of operation- שיטת ביצוע. In this context: "their reason for being here".

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris Bat-Or
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ron Armon
44 mins
  -> Thanks!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
m.o.
כל שיטת העבודה שלהם


Explanation:
או - כל השיטה שלהם
או - כל הקטע שלהם

indeed - modus operandi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-03-04 20:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

מכיוון שביקשת עברית - אז אני מציע את אלה.
במחשבה שניה -
הקטע שלהם
או העיקרון שלהם
נראה לי הכי מתאים

Ron Armon
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynnat: קטע is very slangy, whereas M.O. is a technical term.
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
m.o.
שיטת פעולה


Explanation:
וזה לא סלנג אלא מונח ידוע בקרימינולוגיה שהושאל לתחומים רבים אחרים

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynnat
22 hrs
  -> תודה עינת