KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Slang

מורעל

Hebrew translation: lives and breathes, freak of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:מורעל
Hebrew translation:lives and breathes, freak of
Entered by: Doron Greenspan MITI

15:26 Jul 8, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: מורעל
I need the modern slang for that, and please specify whether it's American or British or whatever.

Context: this boy is מורעל about boy scouts.

Thanks! Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
lives and breathes boy scouts
Explanation:
both UK and US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-08 15:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: he's a boy scouts' freak
Selected response from:

Iris Bat-Or
Grading comment
Thanks, I actually used "freak" since I needed something modern.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lives and breathes boy scouts
Iris Bat-Or
5crazy aboutAkiva Brest


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crazy about


Explanation:
or - mad about

both in UK English and American

Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lives and breathes boy scouts


Explanation:
both UK and US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-08 15:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: he's a boy scouts' freak

Iris Bat-Or
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I actually used "freak" since I needed something modern.