KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Tech/Engineering

design overpressure

Hebrew translation: לחץ יתר


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overpressure
Hebrew translation:לחץ יתר
Entered by: Amnon Shapira

07:50 Jul 8, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: design overpressure
design (calculated) overpressure vs. operating overpressure
Irina Glozman
United States
לחץ יתר (מחושב) מתוכנן כנגד לחץ יתר תפעולי
Explanation:
1. Hope you can red Hebrew
2. Straight foreward translation
Selected response from:

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt and helpful answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2al lakhatz metukhnan leumat al lakhatz bepeula.Hezy Mor
5 +1לחץ יתר (מחושב) מתוכנן כנגד לחץ יתר תפעוליAmnon Shapira


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
al lakhatz metukhnan leumat al lakhatz bepeula.


Explanation:
kh is pronounced like KH in Khoumeini.
ch is quite similar but softer.
Overpressure is al lakhatz.
metuchnan = designed
bepeula = operating.

Overpressure might have additional translations depending on context.


    personal experience / knowledge
Hezy Mor
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yigal Gideon: I would suggest "Lakhaz al metukhnan leumat lakhatz al pail"
41 mins

agree  ashi
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
לחץ יתר (מחושב) מתוכנן כנגד לחץ יתר תפעולי


Explanation:
1. Hope you can red Hebrew
2. Straight foreward translation

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 723
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt and helpful answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yigal Gideon: More correct than the previous two
21 mins