International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Tech/Engineering

blade wheel

Hebrew translation: להב מאוורר


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blade wheel
Hebrew translation:להב מאוורר
Entered by: EGB Translations

17:24 Jul 9, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: blade wheel
חלק במאוורר
Irina Glozman
United States
להב מאוורר
Explanation:
Lahav Meavrer or you may use Lahav Menifa if it is similar to the Blade of the jet engine. Frankly if I understand your eplaination to John correctly you may call it in hebrew just Meavrer.
Selected response from:

EGB Translations
Grading comment
Thank you!
I cant call it just "meavrer", since it is its part...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Blade= Lahav Wheel=Galgal, Ofan
ashi
5להב מאוורר
EGB Translations


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Blade= Lahav Wheel=Galgal, Ofan


Explanation:
You may use just Lahav (for blade) or Ofan Lahav, or Galgal Lahav. Note Ofan or galgal come BEFORE Lahav.

For creativity purposes you can call it Galgalahav :)

ashi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yigal Gideon
4 mins

agree  Baruch Avidar
1 hr

neutral  John Kinory: Irina does speak some Hebrew, I think :-)))
3 hrs

agree  Amnon Shapira: to Galgal Lahav
11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
להב מאוורר


Explanation:
Lahav Meavrer or you may use Lahav Menifa if it is similar to the Blade of the jet engine. Frankly if I understand your eplaination to John correctly you may call it in hebrew just Meavrer.

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thank you!
I cant call it just "meavrer", since it is its part...