KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Tech/Engineering

pegging

Hebrew translation: י


15:43 Dec 4, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pegging
pegging calculat
kfir
Hebrew translation:י
Explanation:
שלום כפיר,
Peg זו יתד והפעולה "י
Selected response from:

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3יAmnon Shapira
4הצמדה He, Tzadi, Mem, Dalet, YodTal Kinnersly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
י


Explanation:
שלום כפיר,
Peg זו יתד והפעולה "י


    Reference: http://hebrew-terms.huji.ac.il/teva_english_result.asp
Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 727
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
49 mins

agree  Yechiel Popper
16 hrs

agree  xxxalonra
3 days 16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
הצמדה He, Tzadi, Mem, Dalet, Yod


Explanation:
I don't know of such a word in Tech/ Eng, but in economy it means Hatsmada, as in pegging to the index, pegging to the dollar, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 07:06:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, obviously I meant He, not Yod at the end.

Tal Kinnersly
Japan
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynat: hatzmadI ?
16 hrs
  -> Sorry, obviously I meant He, not Yod at the end.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Amnon Shapira