KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Telecom(munications)

Demand style with substance

Hebrew translation: שיק עם תוכן


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Demand style with substance
Hebrew translation:שיק עם תוכן
Entered by: Naty Schwartz

08:18 Nov 28, 2008
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / Cellular phone
English term or phrase: Demand style with substance
This is a kind of slogan for a new mobile phone, immplying that it has not only a sleek and sensual style but also content. And in Hebrew? Remember it has to be marketese...thanks :)
Naty Schwartz
Israel
שיק עם תוכן
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Denise Idel
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks Denise. I went with your suggestion mainly because of the seductive flavor this whole piece has
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3לדרוש סטייל עם תוכן
Ron Armon
3סגנון עם תוכן/מדליק ובעל תוכן
Gad Kohenov
3שיק עם תוכן
Denise Idel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demand style with substance
שיק עם תוכן


Explanation:
:-)

Denise Idel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Denise. I went with your suggestion mainly because of the seductive flavor this whole piece has
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks :)


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demand style with substance
סגנון עם תוכן/מדליק ובעל תוכן


Explanation:
My suggestions.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demand style with substance
לדרוש סטייל עם תוכן


Explanation:
שיק עם תוכן נשמע מצוין
בגלל הצורך בטרנדיות אני מסכים שלא הייתי נכנס ל-סגנון
(אז למה אני מתערב?)

הייתי חושש קצת מהשימוש במילה שיק
בגלל הנוהג לכנות "המחאה" בכתיב זה ממש.
נראה לי ש- "לדרוש שיק עם תוכן" מעלה
בראש את השאלה איזה סכום יהיה מהותי מספיק...

בפרט בלי ניקוד.

הסכנה לאי הבנה פוחתת עם סטייל.

Ron Armon
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8