KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Telecom(munications)

passcode

Hebrew translation: סיסמה


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:passcode
Hebrew translation:סיסמה
Entered by: Lingopro

21:19 Dec 6, 2010
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / telephone announcements
English term or phrase: passcode
Examples:
Please enter your passcode to proceed.
This passcode is not valid.
**I should say that this is mentioned before mention of a disposition code (in my previous question), and after authorization code is mentioned.
Lingopro
Israel
סיסמא
Explanation:
otherwise known as password

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-06 21:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or קוד זיהוי
Selected response from:

meirs
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks Meir.
I used סיסמה.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4סיסמא
meirs
5קוד סיסמהNaftali Guttman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
סיסמא


Explanation:
otherwise known as password

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-06 21:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or קוד זיהוי

meirs
Israel
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks Meir.
I used סיסמה.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naty Schwartz
3 mins
  -> TNX

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
23 mins
  -> TNX

agree  Doron Greenspan MITI: מקובל ומותר היום להשתמש ב"סיסמה".
8 hrs
  -> TNX - I prefer the traditional spelling - זה מרשים יותר

agree  Aya Deutsch: הכיתוב המוסכם הוא אכן סיסמה
9 hrs
  -> TNX

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
קוד סיסמה


Explanation:
According to Microsoft terminology:
An authentication credential similar to a password, consisting of numbers.

Example sentence(s):
  • Passcode is not required קוד סיסמה אינו נדרש

    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/Language/en-US/Search.aspx
Naftali Guttman
Israel
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8