KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Telecom(munications)

O'one, O'two, O'nine

Hebrew translation: אחת, שתיים, תשע


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:O\'one, O\'two, O\'nine
Hebrew translation:אחת, שתיים, תשע
Entered by: Lingopro

21:34 Dec 6, 2010
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / telephone announcements
English term or phrase: O'one, O'two, O'nine
I'm thinking it means one o'clock, etc., but am unsure. Anyone know?
There are no other words to along with this. It's a list of different possible dates and times but only the nouns are mentioned.
Lingopro
Israel
אחת, שתיים, תשע
Explanation:
מופיע בהקשר של לוקליזציה של מענה קולי = voice prompt
Selected response from:

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you Aya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5אפס אחד, אפס שתיים, אפס תשעAkiva Brest
5אפסEytan Rubinstien MD
3אחת, שתיים, תשע
Aya Deutsch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o'one, o'two, o'nine
אפס אחד, אפס שתיים, אפס תשע


Explanation:
O in this context is UK English for zero, for example:
012 smile => zero one two smile (US) o'one two smile (UK)

Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o'one, o'two, o'nine
אחת, שתיים, תשע


Explanation:
מופיע בהקשר של לוקליזציה של מענה קולי = voice prompt


    Reference: http://wiki.sipfoundry.org/display/sipXecs/Localization+of+V...
    Reference: http://sipx-wiki.calivia.com/index.php/Localization_of_Voice...
Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Aya
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o'one, o'two, o'nine
אפס


Explanation:
in the US, for some unexplained reason,
when reading out numbers
(telephone, credit card, bankaccount, social security, etc.),
there is a tendency to say "oh" insted of "zero".
I have no idea what the origin of this practice is.

so a telephone number with the following digits:
(806) 213-0067
can be read out as:
eight-oh-six-two-one-three-oh-oh-six-seven
or as
eight-zero-six-two-one-three-zero-zero-six-seven

eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!