KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Telecom(munications)

manual override

Hebrew translation: הפעלה ידנית


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manual override
Hebrew translation:הפעלה ידנית
Entered by: Lingopro

23:05 Dec 6, 2010
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / telephone announcements
English term or phrase: manual override
The Night Service ***manual override*** for this call center has been activated
Lingopro
Israel
עקיפה ידנית
Explanation:
עקיפה ידנית של המערכת האוטומטית

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-07 00:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, the call center is the automated system :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-07 07:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entirely possible. Yet the translation remains the same. Sounds like during Night Service some automatic thingie is switched to manual control. What that thingie is I don;t know but I assume you do :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-07 08:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

רק הסבר (ניחוש), לא תרגום

במוקדים הטלפוניים קיים מענה / תגובה אוטומטית עבור שעות הלילה. במוקד הספציפי הזה, הופעלה עקיפה ידנית, כך שהמפעיל יוכל להתערב מעבר למה שהמערכת האוטומטית הייתה מתוכנתת לעשות
Selected response from:

Hezy Mor
Grading comment
Thaks, Hezy. Had the client not instructed me to use
הפעלת שירות לילה ידנית
- I would have chosen what you suggested (which is also close enough to client's request).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2עקיפה ידניתHezy Mor
5דריסה ידנית
Sandra& Kenneth
3שליטה ידנית
Aya Deutsch


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
שליטה ידנית


Explanation:
מונח הפעלה שמשנה מצב/ פעולה/ הפעלה אוטומטית

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Aya. Would you like to suggest how you would incorporate it into the given sentence: "The Night Service manual override for this call center has been activated"?

Asker: Thank you!


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
עקיפה ידנית


Explanation:
עקיפה ידנית של המערכת האוטומטית

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-07 00:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, the call center is the automated system :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-07 07:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entirely possible. Yet the translation remains the same. Sounds like during Night Service some automatic thingie is switched to manual control. What that thingie is I don;t know but I assume you do :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-07 08:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

רק הסבר (ניחוש), לא תרגום

במוקדים הטלפוניים קיים מענה / תגובה אוטומטית עבור שעות הלילה. במוקד הספציפי הזה, הופעלה עקיפה ידנית, כך שהמפעיל יוכל להתערב מעבר למה שהמערכת האוטומטית הייתה מתוכנתת לעשות

Hezy Mor
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thaks, Hezy. Had the client not instructed me to use
הפעלת שירות לילה ידנית
- I would have chosen what you suggested (which is also close enough to client's request).
Notes to answerer
Asker: Are you suggesting "Night Service" should be translated to מערכת אוטומטית?

Asker: But this call center is a מוקד טלפוני.
The sentence says:
The Night Service manual override
for this call center...

Asker: I understand that the call center is an automated system but te manual override relates to a particular feature in the system. It's not the entire system that is overridden.

Asker: I wish I knew... it doesn't say :(
I understand that is the meaning only because of the sentence...

Asker: Do you feel like suggesting a translation of the sentence? Maybe I'm missing something...

Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shlomit Grossman
12 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Yiftah Hellerman-Carmel
8 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
דריסה ידנית


Explanation:
The accepted term for "override" is דריסה.

ניתן לדרוס ידנית את השירות הלילי
או
אפשרות דריסה ידנית של..

Wikipedia
דריסה (Override) שבה ניתן להחליף פונקציה של מחלקת בסיס בפונקציה שונה במחלקה הנגזרת ממנה.

EX
תכונות של אובייקט בעמוד מאסטר שניתן לדרוס כוללות קווים, תוכן מסגרת וכל סוג של


Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!