International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Tourism & Travel

incoming tourists

Hebrew translation: תיירים נכנסים / מגיעים


10:20 Nov 24, 2008
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / no. of incoming tourists
English term or phrase: incoming tourists
could you please advise of the number of Israeli tourists who arrived in poland during 2007 and the first half of 2008.
Mr. Uzi Gafni
Hebrew translation:תיירים נכנסים / מגיעים
Explanation:
מילון www.babylon.com
Selected response from:

Natalya Sogolovsky
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4תיירות נכנסתErez Volk
4תיירים נכנסים / מגיעים
Natalya Sogolovsky


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
תיירים נכנסים / מגיעים


Explanation:
מילון www.babylon.com

Natalya Sogolovsky
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ron Armon: The asker didn't want a translation - but information about tourists' arivals from Poland...
1 hr
  -> Maybe... it explains the absence of the term in the sentence :-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
תיירות נכנסת


Explanation:
היקף התיירות הנכנסת לפולין בתקופה האמורה.

Erez Volk
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ron Armon: The asker didn't want a translation - but information about tourists' arivals from Poland...
1 hr
  -> Possibly, but he did accept a translation.