KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Peace

Hindi translation: shantee


01:39 Apr 1, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art Project
English term or phrase: Peace
Peace as in world Peace. I'm Doing A billboard for my art class on world peace so i'm translating the word "peace" into alot of languages because im working that into my painting. the word Peace or if theres a phrase world peace will be fine.
Kristen
Hindi translation:shantee
Explanation:
hindi counterpart
Selected response from:

Harinder Dhillon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13shantee
Harinder Dhillon
4 +5Peace = Shaanti/Maitree/Mail & World Peace = Vishwa Shaanti
chopra_2002
4 +1Vishwa prem
Arun Singh


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
peace
shantee


Explanation:
hindi counterpart

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rajesh Kumar: But spelling should be shanti
28 mins

agree  chopra_2002: Agree with Rajesh
1 hr

agree  xxxpucoug: rajesh is right
1 hr

agree  Deependra Pandey: cool !
4 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
4 hrs

agree  truptee: shaanti
5 hrs

agree  xxxNaseeruddin
6 hrs

agree  Arun Singh
6 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
12 hrs

agree  Tahir
1 day2 hrs

agree  Ramesh Madhavan: Spelling a Hindi word in English is a matter of personal preference. Both Shantee & Shanti are ok since the word will anyway be written in Hindi ultimately!. In Tamil, the word is AMAITHEE.
1 day10 hrs

agree  HindiGirl
2 days7 hrs

agree  karmarkara: Shanti
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Peace = Shaanti/Maitree/Mail & World Peace = Vishwa Shaanti


Explanation:
I have given hereinabove the various shades of peace which are used in different context. But, of course, Shaanti is regarded the general meaning of peace.

Since you have also sought the translation for 'world peace', I have provided the same hereinabove.

Further, it appears that you require the translation of this word in other languages as well. I can help you with Urdu and Panjabi as well:

Urdu : Sukoon/Aman

Panjabi : Saant/Shaanti/Santagi

Hope this helps.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpucoug: yup, world peace is vishwa shanti
52 mins

agree  Deependra Pandey: right !
2 hrs

agree  truptee
4 hrs

agree  xxxNaseeruddin
4 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peace
Vishwa prem


Explanation:
This could be another way, which could lead toward 'world peace' If there is love, there is peace!

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs