KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

m stands for destruction or desolution

Hindi translation: m naash yaa visarjan ke liye hai


16:37 Jun 24, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: m stands for destruction or desolution
life
Hindi translation:m naash yaa visarjan ke liye hai
Explanation:
destruction is naash
desolution is visarjan
Selected response from:

Harinder Dhillon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3m mrityu/ mahaadev/ naash kaa prateek hai
PRAKAASH
5 +1mahAkAl
keshab
5 +1m naash yaa visarjan ke liye hai
Harinder Dhillon
5'm', theek hai, vinash ya mrityu, ke liye.solanki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
m naash yaa visarjan ke liye hai


Explanation:
destruction is naash
desolution is visarjan

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: destruction =naash=नाश/vidhvans=विध्वंस
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'm', theek hai, vinash ya mrityu, ke liye.


Explanation:
here 'm' acts as a noun. the meaning of 'stands for' should be taken as 'valid for'. Also the word destruction is nearest to the 'vinash'i.e. complete elimination of the complete living system of the universe. Also the word 'desolution'i.e.'dissolution' is nearest to 'mrityu' i.e. death.



solanki
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mahAkAl


Explanation:
mahAkAl stands for the power of destruction or desolution of anything in this universe. mrityu is the subordinate to mahAkAl.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
1 day11 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
m mrityu/ mahaadev/ naash kaa prateek hai


Explanation:
Dear Asker,
There are three postings simultaneously of the words
'a'
'u'
'm'
and I'm sure that it is nothing other than the word
oum of Sanskrit.

Here it is tried to explain in the context of a man's life.
'm' stands for destruction or destruction power or say end of a life of a man in context of a life of a man.
I feel it may be out of the context of life as explained by the asker. It can be trinity of the Gods i.e. Brahma, Vishnu and Mahesh.
'm' refers to Mahesh-the destroyer the creation. He is said to be the destroyer at the end of eternity ,according to hindus granthas and shastras. He is known as Lord Shiva, Mahadev etc. and many more names.He is the most powerful of all the gods who can destroy each and every thing from his ammunition i.e. his third eye located on his forehead. The destruction power lies in his third eye.

I feel that these words are from some hindu religious lessons or preachings of some modern or olden days preachers or gurus say Asaram Bapu etc.
For more details
contact me at
prakaasharmaa@rediffmail.com
PRAKAASH
Freelance Translator of English, Hindi, Nepali and Sanskrit to four of the same
+977 56 530738

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-06-24 17:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of life, translation must follow this way
o stands for creation-
o brahma dwaaraa manushya ke janma kaa prateek hai

u stands for preservation-
u vishnu dwaaraa manushya ke paalan kaa prateek hai

m stands for destruction-
m Mahadev dwaara nirdhaarit manushya ki mrityu kaa prateek hai.

The same word oum can be analysed in different ways. I\'ve tried to give an explanation as per life of a man w.r.t. trinity of Gods i.e. Brahma, Vishnu and Mahesh.
PRAKAASH
Freelance Translator of the languages English, Hindi, Nepali and Sanskrit to four of the same.
+977 56 530738

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-06-24 17:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also,
w.r.t. to universe or brahmaand
o brahmaa dwaaraa is jaga kee rachnaa kaa prateek hai
u vishnu dwaaraa is jaga ki rakshaa kaa prateek hai
m mahaadev dwaaraa is sampoorna jaga ke naash kaa prateek hai.

For more analysis and interpretations, be ready to pay my charges
and contact me at
prakaasharmaa@rediffmail.com
or contact me via phone
PRAKAASH
prakaasharmaa@rediffmail.com
Freelance Translator of English,Hindi, Nepali and Sanskrit to four of the same.
+977 56 530738


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-06-24 17:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve already included point of elimination of this world or complete living system i.e. srishti vinaash as mentioned by solanki in my last note.
You may also analyse in this way.
o janma kaa prateek hai
u jeevan kaa prateek hai
m mrityu kaa prateek hai.

I felt that it is good to use o instead of a
but if u r comfortable with a then it doesn\'t matter. The important fact is to understand the meaning of word oum or aum
PRAKAASH
prakaasharmaa@rediffmail.com
+977 56 530738


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 54 mins (2004-06-25 18:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Sanjay is right. But I\'ve tried to analyse a query given by asker. The explanation of the beej mantra can\'t be limited to the term of aforesaid points only.
PRAKAASH
prakaasharmaa@rediffmail.com
+977 56 530738

PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tahir
2 hrs
  -> th

agree  xxxpucoug: http://www.vishvarupa.com/om-aum-info.shtml
3 hrs
  -> thanks dear!

agree  chopra_2002: well explained - बहुत ही अच्छी और विस्तृत व्याख्या है
12 hrs
  -> thanks dear!