KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Art/Literary

See you..

Hindi translation: Jaldi milenge america mein.


05:54 Jan 10, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: See you..
Can I get the following phrase in Hindi and Bangala.

"See you soon in America."

I am looking for something catchy for a banner to be displayed in many countries.
Cindy Leonardini
Hindi translation:Jaldi milenge america mein.
Explanation:
A variation.

1) I have added Jaldi (soon)
2) Avoided 'again'.The meeting in America may be the first one not the second.
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
All were very helpful. I wish I could have divided the points between them.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Jaldi milenge america mein.
Anil Goyal
5 +2Amrika mein phir milenge
Roomy Naqvy
4 -3turant America main milain gai
Shahid Khan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Amrika mein phir milenge


Explanation:
'Amrika mein phir milenge' = meet you again in America, conveys the same context in Hindi.

Regards

Roomy Naqvy

P.S. Why not post it as a small Job if you want the files??

Roomy Naqvy
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kamran Nadeem: agreed
17 hrs
  -> Janab, kabhi India mein bhi milenge!! [Sir, probably meet you in India as well.]

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
turant America main milain gai


Explanation:
soon
Function: adv

Meaning: 1. (a) thoDe kAla me.n
(b) shIghra

(c) jaLI

(d) abhI

(e) turanta






Shahid Khan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anil Goyal: No. Doesn't convey the right message.
10 mins

disagree  Roomy Naqvy: Does not convey the message. Never used as such in the language. 'See you' has a different cultural equivalent in Hindi than the one written in this answer.
12 mins

disagree  Kamran Nadeem: "Turant" doesn't convey the sense of "soon",it is generally used in the meanings of "sudden"in Hindi and Urdu also.
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Jaldi milenge america mein.


Explanation:
A variation.

1) I have added Jaldi (soon)
2) Avoided 'again'.The meeting in America may be the first one not the second.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
All were very helpful. I wish I could have divided the points between them.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roomy Naqvy: fine enough
23 mins

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
7 hrs

agree  Kamran Nadeem: yeah it can work
15 hrs