KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Art/Literary

hello

Hindi translation: Namaste / hello-ji


08:31 Jan 28, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: hello
hello how are you
Amit
Hindi translation:Namaste / hello-ji
Explanation:
Namaste / hello-ji. Aap kaise hai? (to a man) / Aap kaisii hai? (to a woman).

Aap = formal, respectful 'you'

HTH
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Namaste / hello-ji
Roddy Tannahill
5 +1Namaskargeetu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Namaste / hello-ji


Explanation:
Namaste / hello-ji. Aap kaise hai? (to a man) / Aap kaisii hai? (to a woman).

Aap = formal, respectful 'you'

HTH

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: excellent.
3 hrs

agree  preeti_k: Namashkar also can be added
7 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar: "hello-ji" is less used.
1 day 16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Namaskar


Explanation:
Namaskar

geetu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
1 day 12 hrs